listen-liveOn Air Now

Loading...

Listen Live

CKUA Holiday Programming Schedule 2020-2021

News
There won’t be any silent nights (or days) on CKUA during the holiday season image (image: Andrea Sulyma)

While a few familiar CKUA voices will be off enjoying the holiday season with family and friends, ’tis the season to meet up with some old radio friends! Expect to hear more from Oskar Zybart, Kerry Clarke, Lionel Rault, Amy van Keeken, and Erin Ross over the holidays.

This year’s holiday offerings include a morning of Classical Christmas programming on December 25 from 6am – noon (MST), with our regular schedule resuming at noon with a holiday twist. Plus, we’ll ring in 2021 with a special New Year’s Eve Bash hosted by Lionel Rault! On New Year’s Day, we’ll count down the Top 100 most-played albums of 2020 from 6 AM-6 PM (MST)!

CKUA Holiday Programming Schedule – Thursday, Dec 24 – Friday, Jan 1

Thursday, Dec 24 (Christmas Eve):
6-9am | Alberta Morning with Grant Stovel
9-noon | Mid-Morning Mojo with Baba
Noon-3pm | Thoroughfare with Tony King
3-6pm | Traffic Jams with Lisa Wilton
6-8pm | A Time for Jazz with Kodi Hutchinson
8-10pm | Classic Examples with Mark Antonelli
10-Midnight | Twilight

Friday, Dec 25 (Christmas Day):
6-9am | Classical Christmas with Oskar Zybart
9-noon | Classical Christmas with Cathy Ennis
Noon-3pm | Thoroughfare with Tony King
3-6pm | Traffic Jams with Lisa Wilton
6-8pm | The Celtic Show with Andy Donnelly
8-9pm | Full Circle with Celeigh Cardinal
9-Midnight | Friday Night Blues Party with Cam Hayden

Saturday, Dec 26 (Boxing Day):
6-8am | Saturday Breakfast with Mark Antonelli
8-10am | The Wake-up Shake-up with Keri Rak
10-Noon | Wide Cut Country with Allison Brock
Noon-1pm | Dirty Windshields Radio Hour with Leeroy Stagger
1-3pm | Journeys with Leo Cripps
3-5pm | Natch’l Blues with Holger Petersen
5-7pm | Mulligan Stew with Terry David Mulligan
7-9pm |Lionel’s Vinyls with Lionel Rault
9-11pm | Magnetic North with Meg Wilcox
11-Midnight | The Decibel Meter with Erin Ross

Sunday, Dec 27:
6-9 am| Sunday Breakfast with Mark Antonelli
9-10am | PIA with Tony Dillon Davis
10-Noon | Folk Routes with Tom Coxworth
Noon-1pm | The Bluegrass Hour with Darcy Whiteside
1-2pm | Roy’s Record Room with Roy Forbes
2-3pm | The Old Disc Jockey with John Worthington
3-4pm | Voices in Jazz with Dianne Donovan
4-6pm | World Spinning with Lark Clark
6-8pm | Raising Voices with Orest Soltykevych
8-10pm | The Road Home with Bob Chelmick (Leonard Cohen special)
10-Midnight | Nocturne

Monday, Dec 28:
6-9am | Alberta Morning with Grant Stovel
9-noon | The Listening Room with Cathy Ennis
Noon – 1pm | Myles from Home with David Myles
1-2pm | Full Circle with Celeigh Cardinal
2-4pm | The Beehive with Brian Golightly
4-6pm | Roundabout with Oskar Zybart
6-8pm | Catch and Release with Kerry Clarke
8-10pm | Classic Examples with Mark Antonelli
10-Midnight | Twilight with Amy van Keeken

Tuesday, Dec 29:
6-9am | Alberta Morning with Grant Stovel
9-noon | Mid-Morning Mojo with Baba
Noon-3 pm | Thoroughfare with Oskar Zybart
3-6pm | Traffic Jams with Kerry Clarke
6-8pm | Departure Lounge with Erin Ross
8-10pm | Classic Examples with Mark Antonelli
10-Midnight | Twilight with Amy van Keeken

Wednesday, Dec 30:
6-9am | Alberta Morning with Grant Stovel
9-noon | Mid-Morning Mojo with Baba
Noon-3 pm | Thoroughfare with Oskar Zybart
3-6pm | Traffic Jams with Kerry Clarke
6-8pm | Far Out with Amy van Keeken
8-10pm | Classic Examples with Mark Antonelli
10-Midnight | Twilight with Amy van Keeken

Thursday, Dec 31:
6-9am | Alberta Morning with Grant Stovel
9-noon | Mid-Morning Mojo with Baba
Noon-3pm | Thoroughfare with Oskar Zybart
3-6pm | Traffic Jams with Erin Ross
6-8pm | A Time for Jazz with Kodi Hutchinson
8-10pm | Classic Examples with Mark Antonelli
10-Midnight | CKUA’s New Year’s Eve Bash with Lionel Rault

Friday, Jan 1:
6-10am | Oskar Zybart – Top Albums of the Year #100 – 66
10am-2pm | Amy van Keeken – Top Albums of the Year #65 – 34
2-6pm | Brian Golightly – Top Albums of the Year #33 – 1
6-8pm | The Celtic Show with Andy Donnelly
8-9pm | Full Circle
9-Midnight | Friday Night Blues Party

Saturday, Jan 2:
6-8am | Saturday Breakfast with Mark Antonelli
8-10am | The Wake-up Shake-up with Keri Rak
10-Noon | Wide Cut Country with Allison Brock
Noon-1pm | Dirty Windshields Radio Hour with Leeroy Stagger
1-3pm | Journeys with Leo Cripps
3-5pm | Natch’l Blues with Holger Petersen
5-7pm | Mulligan Stew with Terry David Mulligan
7-9pm | Lionel’s Vinyls with Lionel Rault
9-11pm | Magnetic North with Meg Wilcox
11-Midnight | The Decibel Meter with Erin Ross

Sunday, Jan 3:
6-9 am| Sunday Breakfast with Mark Antonelli
9-10am | PIA with Tony Dillon Davis
10-Noon | Folk Routes with Tom Coxworth
Noon-1pm | The Bluegrass Hour with Darcy Whiteside
1-2pm | Roy’s Record Room with Roy Forbes
2-3pm | The Old Disc Jockey with John Worthington
3-4pm | Voices in Jazz with Dianne Donovan
4-6pm | World Spinning with Lark Clark
6-8pm | Raising Voices with Orest Soltykevych
8-10pm | The Road Home with Bob Chelmick
10-Midnight | Nocturne